Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hayes partial summary judgment and concluding Muirfield violated the Declaration and Chapter 47A by failing to procure coverage for 80 percent of the replacement value of Building 5. Specifically, Muirfield contends that the word "building" only refers to the outside structure and not the interior units.3 We are not persuaded by these arguments because, when considered in the context of the language in the entire Declaration, we conclude the word "building" is not ambiguous.
¶ 13 Section 47A-24, in relevant part, requires condominium associations to, "if required by the declaration, bylaws or by a majority of the unit owners, ... obtain insurance for the property against loss or damage by fire and such other hazards under such terms and for such amounts as shall be required or requested." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-24 (2021).