Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 13 Section 47A-24, in relevant part, requires condominium associations to, "if required by the declaration, bylaws or by a majority of the unit owners, ... obtain insurance for the property against loss or damage by fire and such other hazards under such terms and for such amounts as shall be required or requested." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-24 (2021). Section 47A-25, in turn, states that "damage to or destruction of the building shall be promptly repaired and restored by the manager or board of directors, ... using the proceeds of insurance for that purpose, and unit owners shall be liable for assessment for any deficiency[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-25 (2021).
¶ 14 Thus, whether Muirfield violated Sections 47A-24 and -25 is determined by whether Muirfield violated the terms of its Declaration.