Case Law Growth Energy v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Because cellulosic biofuel is nested within advanced biofuel, if the Administrator exercises anything less than a full cellulosic waiver, other advanced biofuels will need to make up for the difference.
The last waiver, the so-called general waiver, is also discretionary. It permits the Administrator to "reduc[e] the national quantity of renewable fuel required" by the Program "based on a determination" that any of three circumstances exist: first, "that implementation of the requirement would severely harm the economy ... of a State, a region, or the United States," 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(A)(i) ; second, "that implementation of the requirement would severely harm the ... environment of a State, a region, or the United States," id . ; or third, "that there is an inadequate domestic supply," id . § 7545(o)(7)(A)(ii). The Administrator may exercise the general waiver in response to a
...
5 cases
Document | U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit – 2021
Texas v. Biden