Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bethlehem Area Sch. Dist. v. Bd. of Revenue Appeals of Northampton Cnty., 225 A.3d 212, 219 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020).
Nonetheless, in selecting properties for assessment appeals, the school district's methodology must fit within constitutional boundaries. Bethlehem, 225 A.3d at 219. The Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution provides that no state or governmental entity may "deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. The Pennsylvania Constitution's Uniformity Clause requires that "[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1.
It is well-settled law that the acts of a governmental entity are presumed constitutional. GM Berkshire Hills LLC v. Berks Cnty. Bd. of Assessment, 257 A.3d 822, 829 (Pa.