Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we agree Chase Bank had a perfected security interest in KLO's Deposit Accounts.
¶ 11 Since the parties do not dispute Chase Bank had an enforceable security interest in KLO's Deposit Accounts, we need not consider whether Chase Bank's security interest attached. Therefore, we discuss perfection and priority of Chase Bank's security interest in the Deposit Accounts.
¶ 12 Section 25-9-304(a) of the North Carolina Uniform Commercial Code provides that "[t]he local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account maintained with that bank." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-304(a) (2019). A bank and its customer may dictate by agreement which jurisdiction's law will govern. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-304(b)(1).