Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We reach that conclusion based upon the plain language of C.A. § 4A–1002(a), C.A. § 4A–1013, and C.A. § 4A–1007(a). C.A. § 4A–1002(a) states that “[b]efore doing any interstate, intrastate, or foreign business in this State, a foreign limited liability company shall register with the [State Department of Assessment and Taxation (“SDAT”) ].” C.A. § 4A–1013 then warns that the SDAT may “forfeit the right of any foreign limited liability company to do business in this State” if that company “fails to file any report” with the SDAT or “fails to pay any late fee” within the statutorily prescribed period for doing so.