Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Ledcor indicated that it was prepared to pay out that amount, but that if agreement could not be reached, Ledcor would seek relief from the circuit court for “a determination and ruling that neither Ledcor nor owner owe Galaxy or its [subcontractors] an amount greater than $126,178.37.” Shortly thereafter, Galaxy responded that an agreement could not be reached with the Galaxy subcontractors.
¶ 8 Accordingly, on January 9, 2012, the owner and Ledcor filed a complaint pursuant to section 30 of the Mechanics Lien Act (the Act), which states: “If there are several liens * * * upon the same premises, and the owner or any person having such a lien shall fear that there is not a sufficient amount coming to the contractor to pay all such liens” the owner may file a complaint for the court to determine “the amount due from the owner to the contractor, and the amount due to each of the persons having liens.” 770 ILCS 60/30 (West 2012).