Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The defendant testified that the apartment had been confiscated by the Romanian government, that he unsuccessfully tried to get it back on multiple occasions and that he would be very happy to give it to his wife, if he ever regained it.
In its memorandum of decision, the court found that (Citation omitted.) The court also found that the defendant had hidden earnings throughout the marriage and altered documents in the court file.
General Statutes § 46b-81, which governs distribution of the parties' assets in a marital dissolution action, lists the factors that the court must take into account when "fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned" to the parties.
(Citation omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doody v. Doody, 99 Conn.App. 512, 519-20, 914 A.2d 1058 (2007).
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Guarascio v. Guarascio, supra, 105 Conn.