Case Law A.H. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Vol. II p. 15, over the course of seven months.[3] [¶5] After the close of evidence, Mother filed for, and was granted, a motion for an extension of time to file proposed facts and findings. The trial court entered its findings of fact and conclusions of law on November 4, 2022, and adjudicated A.H. a CHINS. Mother now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[¶6] Mother raises a lone issue: whether the trial court abused its discretion by holding the fact-finding hearing outside the statutory framework. In relevant part, Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9.
(b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time.
* * * * *
(d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.

[¶7] Trial Rule 53.5, however, provides: "Upon motion, trial may be postponed or continued in the discretion of the court and shall be allowed upon a showing of good cause established by affidavit or other evidence." Our Supreme Court has recognized that the Trial Rule trumps the statute.