Case Law Y. H. v. J. B.
[…] [13] More importantly, even if not requested, the court improperly declined to award child support without first consider- ing the applicable statutes and child support guidelines. In considering this issue, we begin with a review of the statutory scheme regarding child support and the guidelines. General Statutes § 46b-84 provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon or subsequent to the … dissolution of any marriage … the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. Any post judgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of child support.