Case Law Haggerty v. Thornton
[…] Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.

This case concerns the methods for modifying a revocable trust. Section 15402 of the Probate Code states that "[u]nless the trust instrument provides otherwise, … the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation." (Prob. Code, § 15402; all undesignated statutory references are to this code.) Section 15401 sets out the procedures for revocation: Trusts may be revoked by complying with any method provided in the trust instrument. (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1).) If the trust instrument explicitly makes that method exclusive, then the trust may be revoked only in that manner. (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2).) If not, then the trust may also be revoked by the statutory method — "a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation." (Ibid.)

[1, 2] It is undisputed that if the trust instrument is silent on modification, the trust may be modified in the same manner in which it could be revoked, either via the statutory method or via any revocation method provided in the trust instrument.