Case Law Haggerty v. Thornton
[…] (Id., at p. 962, fn. 5, 18 Cal. Rptr.3d 27; see Estate of Lindstrom (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 375, 385, fn. 11, 236 Cal. Rptr. 376 ["[Revocation and amendment are fungible. ‘The unrestricted power to revoke implies a power to amend without revoking; i.e., it is unnecessary for the trustor to take the circuitous steps of complete revocation and creation of a new trust with the desired changes.’ "].)

Since 1986, two separate statutory provisions have governed trust revocation and modification. Section 15401 governs the procedures for revocation. Under this provision, a revocable trust "may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation." (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1)(2).) We will refer to the second method as the statutory method. Section 15401 further provides: "If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to [the statutory method]." (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2).)

Section 15402 governs the procedures for modification. It provides: "Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation."