Case Law Haji-Hassan v. Beal
[…] Hall v. DiPaolo, 986 F.2d 7, 10 (1st Cir. 1993) (per curiam).

Petitioner raised his national-origin Batson claim in the Superior Court, A-212, but he did not present this argument to the Law Court, A-216-35. Because Maine has procedural rules that bar Petitioner from now raising this claim in state court, Petitioner has exhausted his remedies on the Batson claim because there is no longer any relief available under Maine law. See 15 M.R.S. § 2128(3) (“All grounds for relief from a criminal judgment or from a post-sentencing proceeding must be raised in a single postconviction review action and any grounds not so raised are waived unless the Constitution of Maine or the Constitution of the United States otherwise requires or unless the court determines that the ground could not reasonably have been raised in an earlier action.”); State v. Chesnel, 25 A.3d 946, 949 (Me. 2011). Though Petitioner's Batson claim is exhausted, it is also procedurally defaulted. See Woodford, 548 U.S. at 93.[1] This procedural default generally bars consideration of the Batson claim.