Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In an amended petition, Halbur dropped his statutory claim against Larson in his individual capacity.
We have referred to section 70A.28 as "the whistleblower statute." Hedlund v. State, 930 N.W.2d 707, 712 (Iowa 2019). That section establishes a public policy against retaliatory discharge of public employees and considers the violation of the statute to be a public harm. Id. at 716. Section 70A.28 provides:
2. A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail to take action regarding an employee's appointment or proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage in, a position in a state employment system administered by, or subject to...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-