Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If a statute is subject to more than one interpretation, we must apply the interpretation that will carry out the legislative intent behind the statute. Additionally, the plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be preferred over any curious, narrow, or strained construction.
Hines v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 567, 574, 721 S.E.2d 792, 795 (2012) (quoting Kozmina v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 347, 349-50, 706 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2011)).
Code § 18.2-268.5 is located within Article 2 () of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-268.5 states:
For purposes of this article, only a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, phlebotomist, graduate laboratory technician or a technician or nurse designated by order of a circuit court acting upon the recommendation of a licensed physician . . . shall withdraw blood for the purposes of determining its alcohol or drug . . . content.
(Emphasis added).