Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] So at this point we will be seeking a monetary amount of no less than $350,000.00 and no more than two million dollars.
OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) requires that the description of the extent of the injury in the notice If the claim is not settled by the municipal corporation and the matter proceeds to litigation, "the amount of monetary damage set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant."
The purpose of the ante litem notice requirement is to give the municipality the opportunity to investigate potential claims, ascertain the evidence, and avoid unnecessary litigation.