Case Law Hall v. State
[…] Rule 404 (b) provides, in relevant part:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.6

However,

[e]ven relevant evidence offered for a proper purpose under Rule 404 (b) may be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 ("Rule 403") ... "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."7

Thus, to summarize, in order for the evidence to be admissible, the State must show that: