Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Def. Exs. D at HN00072; E at HN00179; F at HN00303.) Plaintiff does not dispute that this action was not commenced within this contractual limitations period. He argues that his suit is nonetheless timely because the Plan's limitation period violates Section 3221 of the New York Insurance Law, which prohibits group health insurance policies from containing a limitations period of less than two years. (Pl. Mem. 9-17.)
New York Insurance Law § 3221(a) provides, in relevant part:
No policy of group or blanket accident and health insurance shall . . . be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in the opinion of the superintendent are more favorable to the holders of such certificates or not less favorable to the holders of such certificates and more favorable to policyholders.
The required provisions include a minimum statute of limitations, specifically:
That no action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on the policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after proof of loss has been filed in accordance with the requirements of the policy and that no such action shall be brought after the expiration of two years following the time...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.