Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 3788(3). A participant is entitled to receive such services, but only "[t]o the extent that sufficient funds, training sites and employment opportunities are reasonably available." Id. § 3788(4-A).
"The [D]epartment may contract with public and private agencies and individuals to deliver employment, training and other services for [ASPIRE-TANF] participants consistent with the purposes of the program." Id. § 3782-A(2). The Department is required to monitor any such "contract agency at least annually to ensure compliance with [governing statutory provisions] to ensure compliance with the contracts entered into by the parties and to ensure that quality services are provided for program participants." Id. § 3782-A(3). The Department is further required to "adopt rules in accordance with [MAPA] by which satisfactory performance [of a contract agency] is measured." Id.