Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. §§ 3763(1)-(1-A), 3788(4-A). When a participant enters into the ASPIRE-TANF program, the family contract is amended in accordance with statutory requirements. Id. § 3763(1). A participant may request an amendment to their family contract at any time. Id. § 3788(2).
As an alternative, under certain defined circumstances, ASPIRE-TANF participants may apply to participate in Maine's Parents as Scholars program instead of receiving TANF benefits. Id. § 3790(2). Parents as Scholars is a student financial aid program whose purpose is to "aid needy students who have dependent children and who are matriculating in postsecondary . . . education programs." Id. § 3790(1)-(2). Enrollees who are accepted into the program "must be provided with a package of student aid that includes aid for living expenses equivalent to that provided" under TANF. Id. § 3790(1). Similar to ASPIRE-TANF, an applicant's eligibility for the Parents as Scholars program depends upon an initial assessment by a Department case manager. Id. § 3790(2). Eligibility must be granted "[t]o the extent that program resources and space permit," and only if the assessment results in particular findings, such as that "the individual has the aptitude to successfully complete the proposed postsecondary program." Id. No more than 2,000 individuals may be enrolled in the Parents as Scholars program at a given time. Id. § 3790(1).