Case Law Halstead v. Mucklow (In re Mucklow)
[…] Plaintiff Adkins sued Mr. Mucklow for failing to pay wages in violation of West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(e), which provides:

If a person, firm, or corporation fails to pay an employee wages as required under this section, the person, firm, or corporation, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, is liable to the employee for two times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages….

Accordingly, the Court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to Ms. Adkins pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21-5-12. That section provides:

(a)Any person whose wages have not been paid in accord with this article, or the commissioner or his designated representative, upon the request of such person, may bring any legal action necessary to collect a claim under this article. With the consent of the employee, the commissioner shall have the power to settle and adjust any claim to the same extent as might the employee.
(b)The court in any action brought under this article may, in the event that any judgment is awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, assess costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees against the defendant. . . .

W.Va. Code § 21-5-12 (emphasis added). Moreover, longstanding precedent of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals recognizes that "[a]n employee who succeeds in enforcing a claim under W.Va.