Case Law Halstead v. Mucklow (In re Mucklow)
[…] Code § 21-5-5b (entitled "Employer limitations on use of detection of deception devises or instruments; exceptions."). As the Plaintiffs did not sue Mr. Mucklow for a violation of West Virginia Code § 21-5-5b, the Court does not believe that Section 21-5-5d(c) can serve as a basis for granting an award of attorney's fees.

Plaintiff Adkins sued Mr. Mucklow for failing to pay wages in violation of West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(e), which provides:

If a person, firm, or corporation fails to pay an employee wages as required under this section, the person, firm, or corporation, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, is liable to the employee for two times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages….

Accordingly, the Court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to Ms. Adkins pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21-5-12. That section provides: