Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [8] When a trust becomes irrevocable, section 16061.7 requires a trustee to serve a written notification on all beneficiaries and heirs of the settlor. A revocable trust may become irrevocable upon the death of the settlor. (Id. at subd. (a)(1).) The notification must contain the following language: " ‘[y]ou may not bring an action to contest the trust more than 120 days from the date this notification by the trustee is served upon you.’ " (Id. at subd. (h).) The 120-day statute of limitations to "bring an action to contest the trust" is codified in section 16061.8. Section 82 defines "trust" as "[a]n express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created."4
[9, 10] Actions that challenge the validity of a trust are...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.