Case Law Hamilton v. State
[…] Included is the requirement of lifetime supervised release. Title 17-A M.R.S.A. §1231(1-A) requires that the court "impose as part of the sentence a requirement that a defendant convicted of violating section 253, subsection 1, paragraph C be placed on a period of supervised release after imprisonment." 17-A M.R.S.A. §1231(l-A)(2018). Title 17-A M.R.S.A. §1231(2)(C) states "[t]he authorized period of supervised release is: . . . C. Life for a person sentenced under 1252, subsection 4-E." Id. at §1231(2)(C)(2018). Title 17-A M.R.S.A. §1252(4-E) states:

"If the state pleads and proves that a crime under section 253 was committed against a person who had not yet attained 12 years of age, the court, notwithstanding subsection 2, shall impose a term of imprisonment for any term of years. In determining the basic term of imprisonment as the first set in the sentencing process, the court shall select a term of at least 20 years. The court shall also impose as part of the sentence a period of supervised release to immediately follow that definite term of imprisonment as mandated by section 1231."

Id. at 1252(4-E) (2018) (Emphasis £K47erp(Subsection 2 set the maximum period of imprisonment on a class A at 30 years).