Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Chittenden , 167 A.D.3d 1135, 1136–1137, 87 N.Y.S.3d 748 [2018] ). Upon reviewing claimant's response to question number 13 on her application for Board review, which listed numerous documents in support of her administrative appeal, we find that the Board acted within its discretion in granting review of claimant's application. We likewise find that the Board acted within its discretion to excuse any alleged defects relating to the timeliness and proper service of claimant's application for Board review (see 12 NYCRR 300.13 [b][4][i]).
Turning to the merits, Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation benefits, or to influence any determination related to payment thereof, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" (see Matter of Calabrese v. Fortini Inc. , 179 A.D.3d 1279, 1280, 117 N.Y.S.3d 331 [2020] ; Matter of Sidiropoulos v. Nassau Intercounty Express , 178 A.D.3d 1266, 1267, 115 N.Y.S.3d 530 [2019] ). "For purposes of Workers'...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free