Case Law Hardenbergh v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] MCL 211.7cc(2). The owner of the property claims the exemption by filing an affidavit attesting that the owner of the property owns it and occupies it as the owner’s principal residence. MCL 211.7cc(2). The act also authorizes the county to audit claimed exemptions. MCL 211.7cc(10). In the instance the county denies a claimed PRE, the county treasurer issues a corrected tax bill including interest. MCL 211.7cc(11).

Under certain circumstances, the Department of Treasury may waive the interest accrued in a corrected tax bill issued as a result of a rescinded PRE. MCL 211.7cc(8) provides, in relevant part:

The department of treasury may waive interest on any tax set forth in a corrected or supplemental tax bill for the current tax year and the immediately preceding 3 tax years if the assessor of the local tax collecting unit files with the department of treasury a sworn affidavit in a form prescribed by the department of treasury stating that the tax set forth in the corrected or supplemental tax bill is a result of the assessor’s classification error or other error or the assessor’s failure to rescind the exemption after the owner requested in writing that the exemption be rescinded . [Emphasis added.]

The central dispute in this case is the meaning of "other error" in MCL 211.7cc(8). No Michigan case has interpreted the meaning of this phrase and, indeed, the parties cite no such authority. This is thus an issue of first impression.