Case Law Harkenrider v. Hochul
[…] Those amendments were also enacted into statute in Legislative Law § 93 (as amended by L 2012, ch 17). The 2020 census provided the first opportunity to put the 2014 constitutional amendments into practice.

The 2014 amendments created an independent redistricting commission (IRC) tasked with preparing a "redistricting plan to establish senate, assembly, and congressional districts" ( NY Const, art III, § 4 [b]; see Legislative Law § 93 ). The IRC was required to submit to the legislature its first redistricting plan and implementing legislation "on or before January first or as soon as practicable thereafter but no later than January 15 [, 2022]" ( NY Const, art III, § 4 [b]). The legislature was then required to vote on the plan without amendment (see id. ).