Case Law Harman v. Taurus Int'l Mfg., Inc.
[…] David v. Am. Suzuki Motor Corp., 629 F. Supp. 2d 1309, 1315-16 (S.D. Fla. 2009). In this case, the complaint alleges that the PT 738 pistol was purchased in Opelika, Alabama. Therefore, Alabama law applies to the warranty contract claims.

An express warranty, under Alabama law, is "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." ALA. CODE § 7-2-313(1)(a). The seller need not use the words "warrant" or "guarantee" to create an express warranty, "but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." ALA. CODE § 7-2-313(2).

Plaintiff brings her claim for breach of express warranty as a third-party beneficiary. "[A] manufacturer's express warranty, like any contractual obligation, may run in favor of a third-party beneficiary." Lisk v. Lumber One Wood...