Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The circuit court denied plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment, concluding that "[t]his theory is nowhere to be found in the operative complaint." The circuit court further concluded that even if that theory had been properly pleaded, plaintiff still was not entitled to summary judgment because neither section 8-10-10 of the Illinois Municipal Code nor section 2-92-050 of the Chicago Municipal Code applied to the 2008 agreement.
¶ 11 Plaintiff then filed her fourth amended taxpayer derivative action on September 2, 2021, against HCSC. Count I was brought pursuant to sections 8-10-10 and 8-10-21 of the Illinois Municipal Code. Section 8-10-10 states:
"Every contract involving amounts in excess of $10,000 shall be signed by the mayor or his duly designated agent, by the comptroller and by the purchasing agent, respectively, of such municipality." 65 ILCS 5/8-10-10 (West 2020).
¶ 12 Section 8-10-21 states: