Case Law Harris v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. - Dixoncorrectional Inst.
[…] See La. Const. Art. X, §§ 10(A)(1)(a) and 12A; State Civil Service Comm'n v. Dep't of Pub. Safety Dir., 2003-1702 (La. 4/14/04), 873 So.2d 636, 644.

The Civil Service Commission's jurisdiction to hear appeals is limited to two categories of claims: (1) removal or disciplinary claims under La. Const. Art. X, §§ 8(A)[7] and 12(A),[8] and (2) discrimination claims under La. Const. Art. X, § 8(B).[9]Kling v. Louisiana Dep't of Revenue, 2018-1480 (La.App. 1st Cir. 7/18/19), 281 So.3d 696, 707, writs denied, 2019-01434, 2019-01441 (La. 11/5/19), 281 So.3d 671. For removal/disciplinary claims, "[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority." La. Const. Art. X, § 8(A).

At issue in the instant appeal, however, are MSgt. Harris's discrimination claims. For discrimination claims, "[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee." La. Const. Art. X, § 8(B); Johnson v. Dep't of Health & Hospitals, 2000-0071 (La.App. 1st Cir. 2/16/01), 808 So.2d 436, 438. (Emphasis added). An employee in a civil service discrimination action must prove his claim by a preponderance of evidence. Muse v. Louisiana Dep't of Pub.