Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] O’Leary v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 490 Mass. 480, 481, 191 N.E.3d 1045 (2022). Relevant to the present case, for members joining before April 2, 2012, the pension amount received by the member depends on the greater of either the highest average annual amount of regular compensation for "three consecutive years of creditable service" or the average annual amount of regular compensation for the final three years of creditable service, "whether consecutive or not"5 (emphases added). G. L. c. 32, § 5 (2) (a).
The aforementioned standard calculation does not govern the amount a member receives if the anti spiking provision is triggered. The anti spiking provision provides:
"Notwithstanding the previous sentence, if in the [five] years of creditable service immediately preceding retirement, the difference in the annual rate of regular compensation between any [two] consecutive years exceeds [one hundred percent], the normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance shall be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by the member during the period of [five] consecutive years preceding retirement" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 32, § 5 (2) (a).