Case Law Harts v. Cnty. of Knox
[…] It does not require settlement of his estate or a probate order declaring heirship to vest his title.’ "3 In other words, "the right to possession of an intestate's property and the right to take through intestate succession accrue immediately on the death of the ancestor, subject only to the control of the court for purposes of administering the estate."4

In Nebraska, the fact that an estate is not probated, as was the case here, does not prevent an heir from taking under a will or under intestacy. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2499 (Reissue 2016) provides: "In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with ... the laws of intestate succession.... Persons entitled to property by ... intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, his death, and their relationship to the decedent."

At the time of Sylvester's death in 1997, the laws of intestate succession, specifically Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2302(3) (Reissue 2008), provided that Bernadette, as Sylvester's surviving spouse, was entitled to the first $50,000, plus one-half of the remaining estate, while under Neb. Rev.