Case Law Haslam–James v. Lawrence
[…] See, e.g., Manifold v. Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 410, 419, 862 A.2d 292 (2004) (silence in statute does not necessarily equate to ambiguity). Considering the text of § 47a–16 and its relationship to other statutes, we conclude that a proper reading of the statute permits consideration of the reasonableness of a landlord's conduct.

In support of our conclusion, we note the language of General Statutes § 47a–11b (c), which provides in relevant part: “The landlord shall not be required to serve a notice to quit ... and bring a summary process action ... to obtain possession or occupancy of a dwelling unit which has been abandoned. Nothing in this section shall relieve a landlord from complying with the provisions of sections 47a–1 to 47a–20a, inclusive ... if the landlord knows, or reasonably should know, that the occupant has not abandoned the dwelling unit.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the foregoing sentence in § 47a–11b (c) requires an examination of the reasonableness of a landlord's knowledge in circumstances where an abandonment of a dwelling unit has not occurred.