Case Law Hatfield v. Herring
[…] (3) If the court determines that the plaintiff has established a probability of success on the claim, that determination shall be admissible in evidence at any later stage of the proceeding.
B. In any action subject to Paragraph A of this Article, a prevailing party on a special motion to strike shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.

Article 971 further authorizes a stay on all discovery proceedings in the action upon the filing of the special motion, and the stay remains in place until notice of entry of the order ruling on the motion. La. C.C.P. art. 971(D). Finally, Article 971 defines an "[a]ct in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue" to include "any written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest." La. C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1)(c).

Louisiana jurisprudence interprets Article 971 as requiring a two-part, burden-shifting analysis.