Case Law Hathaway v. MEDICAL RESEARCH & TECH. AUTH.
[…] ¶ 9 However, the GTCA prohibits a claimant from initiating a tort action until the 90-day period expires unless the governmental entity acts upon the claim in a manner that denies the claim before the 90-day period expires. The first sentence in 51 O.S. 2001, § 157(A) reads: "A person may not initiate suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part." This prohibition serves the interest of the governmental entity by allowing it a specific period to consider and act upon the claim before the expense of a suit is imposed upon it.