Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hathorne, 373 So.3d at 561–62. The Court of Appeals stated, "[w]hile Hathorne’s case is very similar to the Payne case, there is one important distinction: Payne made his arguments on direct appeal, while Hathorne failed to bring this claim until after his direct appeal." Id. at 561 (citing Payne, 282 So. 3d at 434). Because this issue was raised post-direct appeal, it must be analyzed through the lens of the UPCCRA.
¶12. PCR motions are subject to limitations set forth in the UPCCRA, which includes the following waiver provision:
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), (4)–(5) (Rev. 2020). The Court of Appeals denied Hathorne relief, arguing that his "challenge to his indictment [was] barred because his claim was ‘capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal.’" Hathorne, 373 So.3d at 561 (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1)).