Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In its answer, Wells Fargo made four affirmative defenses: (1) Hayes failed to state a claim; (2) Hayes' claims are barred by the statute of limitations; (3) Hayes' claims are barred by his own material breach; and (4) Hayes' conduct was the cause of the alleged damages, After considering all of the parties' pleadings and the relevant documents in the record, I find that Wells Fargo's motion should be granted for the reasons set forth below.
Wells Fargo argues that all of Hayes' claims are barred by ORS 86.797(1)3, a provision of the Oregon Trust Deed Act (OTDA). The statute provides that "[if] . . . a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee's sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given under ORS 86.764 and 86.774 . . . ." See ORS 86,797(1); Baggao v. Mascaro, 77 Or. App. 627, 630-31 (1986). The statute "reflect[s] the legislature's intent to protect the grantor against the unauthorized loss of its property and to give the grantor sufficient opportunity to cure the default."