Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Consequently, his interest in the property was "foreclosed and terminated" and all of his claims are now barred under ORS 86.797(1).
Hayes alleges that Wells Fargo violated ORS 86.750 because it "failed and refused" to consider: (1) his homeowner's assistance application, and (2) his Loan Modification Request Form. Complaint, #1, ¶¶ 7-9, 16. Both the application and the form were submitted in 2010. Id. Wells Fargo argues that Hayes' complaint is time barred by ORS 12.110(1) and that his pleading is insufficient to state a claim. ORS 12.110(1) provides as follows:
An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especiallyenumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discoveiy of the fraud or deceit.
ORS 12.110(1) (emphasis added).