Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Officer N.M. put his knee against Haygood's back, pinning him to the ground. According to Officer M.W. and Officer R.L., they instructed Haygood to show his hands, but he failed to do so and continued to struggle and curse. As Haygood appeared to reach for a metal dumbbell under a nearby sofa, the officers struck Haygood with their batons. The officers then handcuffed Haygood and searched him; he was not armed.
1. Haygood first contends that there is no evidence to support his convictions for disorderly conduct and misdemeanor obstruction. We disagree.
(a) Disorderly Conduct. Under OCGA § 16–11–39 (a) (1), a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when that person “[a]cts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health[.]” The State charged Haygood with “act[ing] in a violent and tumultuous manner towards [his brother and his father,] whereby said [persons] were placed in reasonable fear of said person[s'] life, limb, and health[,] by using threatening language while reaching under his coat as if he had a