Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
"The decision to grant or deny summary disposition is a question of law that is reviewed de novo." Veenstra v. Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich. 155, 159, 645 N.W.2d 643 (2002). Also reviewed de novo are questions of statutory interpretation, such as the question at issue here—whether harassment that is not sexual in nature, but is gender-based, is sufficient to establish a claim of sexual harassment under the CRA. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
The CRA, M.C.L. § 37.2202(1), provides in relevant part:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
Accordingly, it is unlawful for employers to discriminate against an individual with respect to a condition of employment because of sex. The CRA, M.C.L. § 37.2103(i), further provides:
Plaintiff alleges that the conduct in this case violated subsection iii by creating a hostile work environment.