Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that, but for the fact of Rich's sex, she would not have been the object of harassment, and thus plaintiff meets the second element.
However, in order to recover for sexual harassment, plaintiff must not only show that the employee was discriminated against because of sex, she must also show that the employee was "subjected to unwelcome sexual conduct or communication." Radtke, supra at 382, 501 N.W.2d 155. This third element is derived from M.C.L. § 37.2103(i), which provides that "[s]exual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature...." In this case, plaintiff concedes that there were no "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, [or] other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature...." Plaintiff argues, instead, that the communication was gender-based and that this type of communication can also constitute sexual harassment, pursuant to Koester.