Case Law Hayslett v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS

The issue presented is whether Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim for relief under Tennessee statutory law based on Plaintiff's refusal to take the COVID-19 vaccine. The Tennessee General Assembly enacted Title 14 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, effective November 12, 2021, to create a number of protections related to COVID-19. Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-1-103 ("The purpose of this title is to safeguard the constitutional rights and liberty interests of persons during the COVID-19 pandemic."). Plaintiff alleges her claim under Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a), the Title 14 provision addressed to COVID-19 vaccination status. That section prohibits a "private business, governmental entity, school, or local education agency" from "compel[ling] or otherwise tak[ing] an adverse action against a person to compel the person to provide proof of vaccination if the person objects to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason." § 14-2-102(a). Tenn.