Case Law Heaton Erecting, Inc. v. Gierum
[…] Accordingly, appellants argue that Gierum’s work with Qualassure was not concurrent with his accident and that they are entitled to repayment for the wages earned by Gierum’s work with Qualassure after his accident.

[4] "[T]he workers’ compensation law is a humanitarian measure to be construed liberally, and its purpose is to provide compensation for an injured employee in proportion to his loss of future earnings on account of the injury." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Ware County, Bd. of Ed. v. Taft, 350 Ga. App. 848, 850, 830 S.E.2d 326 (2019). Under the version of OCGA § 34-9-261 in effect at the time of Gierum’s injury, "while the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee’s average weekly wage but not more than $500.00 per week …. " OCGA § 34-9-261. The employee’s average weekly wage is calculated pursuant to methods set forth in OCGA § 34-9-260, which provides in pertinent part: