Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Exclusionary clauses, such as an anti-stacking clause, are strictly construed against the insurer.13 When two constructions of an exclusionary clause exist, "one favorable to the insured and one favorable to the insurer," we "must adopt the construction favorable to the insured."14 But a strict application should not trump a policy's plain and clear language such that a strained or forced construction results.15
Anti-stacking clauses allow insurers to prohibit insureds from stacking coverage limits among multiple policies.16 RCW 48.22.030 governs UIM coverage in Washington. The UIM anti-stacking statute provides:
The policy may provide that if an injured person has other similar insurance available to him or her under other policies, the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages.17
In the UIM context, the term "similar insurance" has been understood to mean other UIM coverages.18 Further, UIM coverage's underlying policy is to provide "a second layer of floating protection, not full compensation."19