Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Additionally, he argues the wooden poles and wire cable were not an integral feature of any trail.
[5, 6] " ‘A public entity is generally liable for an injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury and the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition.’ " (Loeb v. County of San Diego (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 421, 431, 255 Cal. Rptr.3d 860 (Loeb).) However, the recreational trail immunity statute, section 831.4, provides that a public entity "is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of’ the following: "(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.