Case Law Henderson v. Enterprises
[…] The FMLA itself does not define the term "successor in interest," and the Eleventh Circuit has not yet provided guidance on the term. Wright v. Sandestin Investments, LLC, 914 F. Supp. 2d 1273, 1279 (N.D. Fla. December 12, 2012). However, the applicable labor regulation sets forth factors for determining whether an entity is a "successor in interest." Id. 29 C.F.R § 825.107 states:

For purposes of FMLA, in determining whether an employer is covered because it is a "successor in interest" to a covered employer, the factors . . . to be considered include:
1. Substantial continuity of the same business operations;
2. Use of the same plant;
3. Continuity of the work force;
4. Similarity of jobs and working conditions;
5. Similarity of supervisory personnel;