Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Rule 8 does not require the complaint to have detailed factual allegations, but allegations that are merely conclusory statements unsupported by factual allegations are not sufficient to state a cause of action. Well-pleaded factual allegations are entitled to an assumption of truth, but conclusions unsupported by factual allegations are not.
Id. (citations omitted).
[¶9] In seeking to rescind a portion of the severance agreement to allow him to challenge his dismissal, Hennessey argues the district court erred in determining his claim for undue influence fails as a matter of law.
[¶10] Section 9-03-03(4), N.D.C.C., provides "[a]n apparent consent is not real or free when obtained through ... [u]ndue influence[.]" Under N.D.C.C. § 9-09-02(1), a party may rescind a contract if the consent of the party rescinding was obtained through " undue influence exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom the party rescinding rescinds[.]" (Emphasis added.)