Case Law Henry Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. S.G.
[…] Brawner v. Marietta City Bd. of Educ. , 285 Ga.App. 10, 15, 646 S.E.2d 89 (2007) (citation omitted). Thus, in reviewing the Local Board's decision to expel S.G., we are required to affirm absent an abuse of discretion, which would be present if the Local Board misapplied the relevant law or if its rulings are not supported by the evidence. See Clinch County Bd. of Educ. v. Hinson , 247 Ga.App. 33, 36, 543 S.E.2d 91 (2000) ; Lewis v. Lewis , 316 Ga.App. 67, 68, 728 S.E.2d 741 (2012). Central to this appeal is whether the self-defense standards under OCGA § 16–3–21 apply to school disciplinary hearings and, if they do, whether the Local Board properly applied the statute in expelling S.G.

1. Self-defense law and its application to non-criminal proceedings

“A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force[.] OCGA § 16–3–21(a). As the Local Board argues happened here, a person is not justified in using force when she engages “in a combat by agreement unless [s]he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person [her] intent to do so and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful force.” OCGA § 16–3–21(b). Any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, or policy of any county or other political subdivision of the state that conflicts with OCGA § 16–3–21 “shall be , void, and of no force and effect.” OCGA § 16–3–21(c).