Case Law Hernandez v. City of Carlsbad
[…] Flemma v. Halliburton Energy Servs., Inc., 2013-NMSC-022, ¶ 13, 303 P.3d 814 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). However, even in that case "we will not disturb the WCJ's findings unless they are manifestly wrong or clearly opposed to the evidence." Maez, 2015-NMCA-049, ¶ 10 (text only).

Worker Met His Burden to Establish Causation

{¶7} Section 52-1-28(B), the statute on causation, states:

In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined [elsewhere in the statute] testifying within the area of his expertise.

"To be compensable, a worker's accident need not be the sole cause of his disability or death; a worker need only show that it was a contributing cause." Molinar, 2018-NMCA-011, ¶ 29 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).