Case Law Hernandez v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] First, the applicant must demonstrate three years of continuous physical presence in the United States since being admitted as a U nonimmigrant. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(1)(A). Second, the applicant must establish that their “continued presence in the United States is justified on humanitarian grounds, to ensure family unity, or otherwise in the public interest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(1)(B); see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.24(b)(6), (d)(10). Regulations implementing the U visa pathway to permanent residence also require the applicant to “show[] that discretion should be exercised in his or her favor.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.24(d)(11). In exercising its discretion, USCIS (a component of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)) may “take into account all factors, including acts that would otherwise render the applicant inadmissible,” and weigh an applicant's “adverse factors” against “mitigating equities.” Id.