Case Law Hetherington v. Madden
[…] Stat. §§ 105.031 (nonpartisan qualifications); 105.041 (nonpartisan form of ballot).

Chapter 106 of the Code focuses on campaign financing and communications during campaigns. The provision at issue in this case is Fla. Stat. § 106.143(3), which deals with political advertisements5 and states in full:

Any political advertisement of a candidate running for partisan office shall express the name of the political party of which the candidate is seeking nomination or is the nominee. If the candidate for partisan office is running as a candidate with no party affiliation, any political advertisement of the candidate must state that the candidate has no party affiliation. A political advertisement of a candidate running for nonpartisan office may not state the candidate's political party affiliation. This section does not prohibit a political advertisement from stating the candidate's partisan-related experience. A candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on party affiliation.

Fla. Stat. § 106.143(3) (emphasis added to highlight the portion challenged). The Code defines "nonpartisan office" as "an office for which a candidate is prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for election or retention in office based on party affiliation." Fla. Stat. § 97.021(23).