Case Law Hetrick v. Rahilly
[…] "A finding is clearly erroneous where, after reviewing the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Alan Custom Homes, 256 Mich.App. at 512. We give due regard to the trial court's superior ability to judge the credibility of witnesses who appeared before it. MCR 2.613(C); In re Clark Estate, 237 Mich.App. 387, 395-396; 603 N.W.2d 290 (1999).

B. QUIET TITLE

In Michigan, quiet-title actions are governed by MCL 600.2932, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.

MCR 3.411 governs the procedure in civil actions to determine interests in land, and it provides that "[a]fter evidence has been taken, the court shall make findings determining the disputed rights in and title to the premises." MCR 3.411(D)(1).