Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Once the plaintiff files a prejudgment remedy application and complies with other statutory requirements, "[t]he defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at [a] hearing." General Statutes § 52-278d(a). One critical statutory prerequisite is that the application be accompanied by "[a]n affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff ..." General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2).
Granting a prejudgment remedy requires a finding of probable cause. "A prejudgment remedy is available upon a finding by the court that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) TES Franchising, LLC v. Feldman, 286 Conn. 132, 137, 943 A.2d 406 (2008); accord General Statutes § 52-278d(a) ("[t]he [hearing on prejudgment remedy application] shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment ... will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff").[1] Essentially, "[t]he trial court has broad discretion to determine the plaintiff’s probable success at a trial on the merits of its case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) CC Cromwell, Ltd. Partnership v. Adames, 124 Conn.App. 191, 194, 3 A.3d 1041 (2010).