Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The defendant did not object within fifteen days. Pursuant to the operation of Practice Book § 10-60(a)(3), the defendant has been deemed to have consented to the removal of Heuschkel as a plaintiff. Therefore, Heuschkel, as an alleged co-conservator of Connolly’s estate, while still listed as a plaintiff at the time of the hearing, is no longer a plaintiff in this case. The court will, however, refer to the plaintiffs in the plural throughout this memorandum of decision because Heuschkel was a plaintiff at the time of the hearing.
General Statutes § § 52-278a through 52-278n govern prejudgment remedies. Section 52-278a(d) defines "prejudgment remedy" in relevant part as "any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment ..." Section 52-278a(e) defines "property" as "any present or future interest in real or personal property, goods, chattels or chooses in action, whether such is vested or contingent." Once the plaintiff files a prejudgment remedy application and complies with other statutory requirements, "[t]he defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at [a] hearing." General Statutes § 52-278d(a).