Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] General Statutes § 52-278d(a). One critical statutory prerequisite is that the application be accompanied by "[a]n affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff ..." General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2).
Granting a prejudgment remedy requires a finding of probable cause. "A prejudgment remedy is available upon a finding by the court that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) TES Franchising, LLC v.