Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The version of OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) applicable at the time of the subject incidents provided that "[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person … [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person …."6 And the applicable version of OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) provided that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person."7