Case Law Hi-Tech Aggregate v. Pavestone
[…] [5] The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is codified in NRS Chapter 104. In Nevada, two implied warranties on sales of goods governed by the UCC exist. Long v. Flanigan Warehouse Co., 79 Nev. 241, 245, 382 P.2d 399, 402 (1963). These are the warranty of merchantability and the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, id., and both are implied as a matter of law into every contract for the sale of goods under the UCC, unless disclaimed in writing. NRS 104.2314(1). Relevant here, NRS 104.2315 governs the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. This warranty applies when "the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required" and "the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods." NRS 104.2315.

Comment 2 of UCC § 2-315, the analog of NRS 104.2315, explains that a particular purpose is different from an ordinary purpose in that the goods have a "specific use by the buyer which is peculiar to the nature of his business." U.C.C. § 2-315 cmt. 2; see Edelstein v.