Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Med. Lab. Mgmt. Consultants v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. , 306 F.3d 806, 812 (9th Cir. 2002).
United Fire asserts that Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act ("MUTPA"), codified at Montana Code Annotated § 33–18–101 through § 33–18–1006, "mandates dismissal of Count II." (Doc. 3 at 7.) Montana Code Annotated § 33–18–242(3) provides that:
An insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action. An insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim.
(2017). United Fire asserts that this bar on bad faith actions operates to preclude High Country's claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.